News Photo
Men's Swimming - Sat, Oct. 29, 2011
Oklahoma Baptist claimed a victory in the university's first swim meet, taking the Hendrix Classic men's title Friday. The Lady Bison were second.

OBU set 13 pool records, qualified 11 men in 12 different events with a total of 17 national meet entries while eight OBU women qualified in nine events with 12 national meet entries. The teams combined for three bonus marks, which is a standard that allows a swimmer in the event if they are in fewer than three other events.

OBU won the men's title with 448 points, followed by Ouachita Baptist at 362, Texas-Permian Basin at 305, Centenary at 295, Sewanee at 208, Rhodes at 153, McMurry at 136 and Hendrix at 37.

Ouachita Baptist won the women's meet with 379 points, followed by the Lady Bison at 344, Arkansas-Little Rock at 317, Centenary at 274, UTPB at 223, Sewanee at 142, McMurry at 115, Hendrix at 109 and Rhodes at 104.

 "It's great to have our first swim meet under our belt and the men winning it is a big surprise," said OBU Coach Sam Freas.

Daniel Ramirez, Gilles Cantrelle, Javier Sosa, Max Abreu, Mateo Maciuniak and Nick Shuttinger all qualified in three events for the men, as did Jessica Bragason, Kerryn Mullin, Nicole Wilson, Holly Trumble, Alice Oggionni and Laura Galarza for the women.

For the men, Maciuniak, Shuttinger, Ramirez and Sosa won the 400 free relay at 3:06.87, setting a pool record.

Andrew Nelson and Abreu finished 1-2 with qualifying marks in the 500 free at 4:46.78 and 4:47.41, respectively.

Maciuniak won and qualified the 50 free in 21.05 while AJ Barbar qualified from fourth at 22.03. Maciuniak set the pool record in the event.

Ramirez won and qualified in the 200 backstroke at 1:56.53 while Tom Bullock qualified from fourth at 2:00.03.

Shuttinger won the 200 individual medley in 1:57:56 for a pool record, while Cantrelle met the bonus standard at 2:00.25 in fourth.

Abreu won the 200 butterfly in 1:52.49 for a qualifying mark and pool record, with Garland Sullivan taking seventh with a bonus standard of 2:05.06.

Maciuniak and Shuttinger went 2-3 in the 100 free at 47.48 and 47.56 seconds for qualifying marks.
Ramriez, Cantrelle, Sullivan and Sosa was second the 400 medley relay qualifying for nationals in 3:32.35.

Abreu was second at 1:44.29 and Sosa was third at 1:44.54 in the 200 free, both qualifying for nationals.
Andrew Nelson and Tom Bullock were 1-2 in the 1000 free at 10:01.18 and 10:05.09.

Cantrelle qualified from fourth in the 200 breaststroke at 2:11.56.

Dennis Noyles won the three-meter dive title at 365 with Jarod Haynes second at 126.05. Noyles won the one-meter at 290.80 with Haynes taking third at 161.30. Noyles had pool records in both events.

For the OBU women, Bragason, Mullin, Jade Young and Willson won the 400 medley relay in 4:02.27.

Galaraza won the 50 free with a qualifying time of 24.52. Garland won the 100 free in 53.63.

Trumble and Oggionni finished second and third in the 1000 free at 10:49.37 and 10:57.55. Those two also qualified in the 200 free with Trumble third at 2:00.09 and Oggionni eighth at 2:02.50.

Trumble also was second and qualified in the 500 free at 5:17.91.

In the 200 back, Wilson won in 2:07.64 with Bragason taking fourth in 2:12.65. Both qualified for nationals with Willson getting a pool record.

Wilson won the 200 individual medley in 2:11.70 for a pool record and Mullin was fifth in 2:17.09 for two qualifying marks for OBU in the event.

Mullin won the 200 breaststroke in 2:24.88 to qualify and pick up a pool record, while Lizzy DeWitt met the bonus standard in sixth at 2:36.58.

The women's 400 freestyle relay of Galarza, Bragason, Oggionni and Young was second with a qualifying mark of 3:38.78.

Michaela Patterson was second in three-meter diving with 154.55 points, while Tara DeWall was second in one-meter at 181.65.

OBU completes its trip to Arkansas with the Hendrix Relays Saturday morning.