News Photo
Track - Tue, Feb. 28, 2012
Oklahoma Baptist takes the largest men's team and second-largest women's team to the NAIA Indoor Track and Field National Championships in Geneva, Ohio, starting Thursday.


 

The Bison have 23 entrants and the Lady Bison have 19. OBU's women are second only to Doane's 23.

 

Adam Godwin in the mile is the lone projected winner on the men's side. He has an NAIA-best 4:04.72 on record.

 

Jeff Lewis is ranked second in the pole vault at five meters. The distance medley relay team is also the second seed with a time of 10:05.06. That relay will include combinations of Jory Custar, Justin Frye, Ryan Brooks, Godwin, Dustin Crow and Henry Caster.

 

The Lady Bison are the top seed in the 4x400 relay with Stacy Warrior, Nikita Tracey, Jura Levy, Verone Chambers, Shondia Drew, Taylor Moore and Aspen Marical available to run. OBU has a 3:43.69 in the event this season.

 

Chambers also is the top seed in the 400 meters at 54.47 and the third seed in the 200 meters at 24.03.

 

Levy is the top seed in both the 60 meters at 7.38 seconds and the 200 at 23.98.

 

Tracey is the favorite in the 600 meters at 1:31.67.

 

Hannah Helker is the top seed in the 800 meters at 2:09.85 and on the second-seeded 4x800 relay team at 9:28.35 along with Tracey, Shondia Drew, Jade Trozell and Halie Herbert.

 

Evan Shimanek is the top seed in the pole vault, having cleared 3.9 meters.

 

Warrior is seeded third in the 400 meters at 55.22.

   

OBU Schedule

Thursday

1:30 p.m. - Men's Heptathlon (Kameron Conely, Caleb Neal)

4:45 p.m. - Men's 5000 Meters Semis (Cordell Baker)

5:30 p.m. - Women's 4x800 Relay Semis (Shondia Drew, Hannah Helker, Halie Herbert, Nikita Tracey, Jade Troxell)

6 p.m. - Men's 4x800 Relay Semis (Malcolm Baker, Travis Bish, Rah'Man Byrd, Cody Camacho, Jory Custar, Adam Godwin, Jabar Rolle)

6:30 p.m. - Women's 4x400 Relay Semis (Verone Chambers, Shondia Drew, Jura Levy, Aspen Marical, Taylor Moore, Nikita Tracey, Stacy Warrior)

7 p.m. - Men's 4x400 Relay Trials (Travis Bish, Justin Frye, Roman Gray, Ross Harlan, Travis Hinton, Seagram Kern)

7:30 p.m. - Women's Distance Medley Relay Semis (Ashton Adams, Halie Herbert, Taylor Painter, Allie Preston, Alyxandrah Ruhde, Carley Sell)

8 p.m. - Men's Distance Medley Relay Semis (Ryan Brooks, Henry Caster, Dustin Crow, Jory Custar, Justin Frye, Adam Godwin)

 

Friday

10 a.m. - Men's Heptathlon FINAL (Kameron Conely, Caleb Neal)

1 p.m. - Women's 60 Hurdles Trials (Cherish Hays, Aspen Marical)

1:20 p.m. - Men's 60 Meter Hurdles Trials (Henry Caster, Airick Johnson)

1:35 p.m. - Women's 60 Meters Trials (Jura Levy)

2:20 p.m. - Men's Mile Semis (Adam Godwin)

2:35 p.m. - Women's 60 Hurdles Semis (Cherish Hays, Aspen Marical)

2:40 p.m. - Men's 60 Meter Hurdles Semis (Henry Caster, Airick Johnson)

2:55 p.m. - Women's 400 Meters Semis (Verone Chambers, Stacy Warrior)

3:10 p.m. - Men's 400 Meters Semis (Seagram Kern)

3:25 p.m. - Women's 600 Meters Semis (Shondia Drew, Nikita Tracey)

3:30 p.m. - Women's Pole Vault FINAL (Erinn Shaughnessey, Evan Shimanek)

3:40 p.m. - Men's 600 Meters Semis (Roman Gray, Travis Hinton)

3:55 p.m. - Women's 60 Meters Semis (Jura Levy)

4:15 p.m. - Women's 800 Meters Semis (Hannah Helker)

5 p.m. - Men's 1000 Meters Semis (Jory Custar)

6:05 p.m. - Women's 200 Meters Semis (Verone Chambers, Uniqua Cooper, Jura Levy, Stacy Warrior)

6:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. - Women's 4x800 Relay FINAL (Shondia Drew, Hannah Helker, Halie Herbert, Nikita Tracey, Jade Troxell)

7 p.m. - Men's 4x800 Relay FINAL (Malcolm Baker, Travis Bish, Rah'Man Byrd, Cody Camacho, Jory Custar, Adam Godwin, Jabar Rolle)

 

Saturday

1:15 p.m. - Men's Pole Vault FINAL (Blaine Bassler, Juan Gonzales, Jeff Lewis, Andy Peffer)

1:30 p.m. - Women's High Jump FINAL (Kenney Meigs)

12:35 p.m. - Men's Mile FINAL (Adam Godwin)

12:45 p.m. - Women's 60 Hurdles FINAL (Cherish Hays, Aspen Marical)

12:50 p.m. - 60 Meter Hurdles FINAL (Henry Caster, Airick Johnson)

12:55 p.m. - Women's 400 Meters FINAL (Verone Chambers, Stacy Warrior 1 p.m. - Men's 400 Meters FINAL (Seagram Kern)

1:05 p.m. - Women's 600 Meters FINAL (Shondia Drew, Nikita Tracey)

1:10 p.m. - Men's 600 Meters FINAL (Roman Gray, Travis Hinton)

1:20 p.m. - Women's 60 Meters FINAL (Jura Levy)

1:30 p.m. - Women's 800 Meters FINAL (Hannah Helker)

1:55 p.m. - Men's 1000 Meters FINAL (Jory Custar)

2:35 p.m. - Women's 200 Meters FINAL (Verone Chambers, Uniqua Cooper, Jura Levy, Stacy Warrior)

3:10 p.m. - Men's 5000 Meters FINAL (Cordell Baker)

3:30 p.m. - Women's Distance Medley Relay FINAL (Ashton Adams, Halie Herbert, Taylor Painter, Allie Preston, Alyxandrah Ruhde, Carley Sell)

3:50 p.m. - Men's Distance Medley Relay FINAL (Ryan Brooks, Henry Caster, Dustin Crow, Jory Custar, Justin Frye, Adam Godwin)

4:05 p.m. - Women's 4x400 Relay FINAL (Verone Chambers, Shondia Drew, Jura Levy, Aspen Marical, Taylor Moore, Nikita Tracey, Stacy Warrior)

4:15 p.m. - Men's 4x400 Relay Trials (Travis Bish, Justin Frye, Roman Gray, Ross Harlan, Travis Hinton, Seagram Kern)