News Photo
Track - Fri, Mar. 2, 2012
Oklahoma Baptist got unexpected points in the women’s pole vault and won two events in the NAIA Indoor Track and Field Championships in Geneva, Ohio, Friday.


 

Erinn Shaugnessy and top-ranked Evan Shimanek went 1-2 in the pole vault, both clearing 12-3.5. Shaugnessy cleared the height on her second try and Shimanek on her third, giving Shaugnessy the win.

 

The Lady Bison also won the 4x800 relay, being seeded second, in 9:05.99 with Nikita Tracey, Jade Troxell, Shondia Drew and Hannah Helker bringing home the victory by more than two seconds.

 

Jura Levy advanced in the 60 meters with the best time at 7.40 seconds and Levy and Chambers were 1-2 in qualifying for the finals in that event. Stacy Warrior also made the cut in the 200.

 

Chambers and Levy were 1-2 in the 400 to qualify for the finals in 55.02 and 55.60, respectively.

 

Tracey turned in the best time in the 600 and will be joined in the finals by Shondia Drew.

 

Aspen Marical advanced to the semifinals in the 60 hurdles at 8.86 while Cherish Hays narrowly missed the cut at 9.19.

 

OBU got points in the heptathlon with Caleb Neal finishing eighth at 4870, while Kameron Conely just missed with 4867 in ninth.

 

Adam Godwin qualified for the finals of the mile at 4:16.59, while Seagram Kern made the field of the 400 at 48.07.

 

In the 600, Travis Hinton was fifth to move to the finals, while Roman Gray at 1:20.50 and just missed the cut.

 

Jory Custar qualified in the 1000 meters, finishing in 2:30.35.

 

Airick Johnson made the semifinals of the 60 hurdles at 8.31 while Henry Caster came up just shy at 8.44.

 

OBU Results

Women

Pole Vault: 1. Erinn Shaughnessy, 12-3.5; 2. Evan Shimanek, 12-3.5

4x800 Relay: 1. Nikita Tracey, Jade Troxell, Shondia Drew, Hannah Helker, 9:05.99.

Men

Heptathlon: 8. Caleb Neal, 4870; 9. Kameron Conely, 4867.

 

OBU Schedule

Saturday

1:15 p.m. - Men’s Pole Vault FINAL (Blaine Bassler, Juan Gonzales, Jeff Lewis, Andy Peffer)

1:30 p.m. " Women’s High Jump FINAL (Kenney Meigs)

12:35 p.m. - Men’s Mile FINAL (Adam Godwin)

12:45 p.m. - Women’s 60 Hurdles FINAL (Aspen Marical)

12:50 p.m. - 60 Meter Hurdles FINAL (Airick Johnson)

12:55 p.m. - Women’s 400 Meters FINAL (Verone Chambers, Stacy Warrior

1 p.m. - Men’s 400 Meters FINAL (Seagram Kern)

1:05 p.m. " Women’s 600 Meters FINAL (Shondia Drew, Nikita Tracey)

1:10 p.m. - Men’s 600 Meters FINAL (Travis Hinton)

1:20 p.m. " Women’s 60 Meters FINAL (Jura Levy)

1:30 p.m. " Women’s 800 Meters FINAL (Hannah Helker)

1:55 p.m. - Men’s 1000 Meters FINAL (Jory Custar)

2:35 p.m. " Women’s 200 Meters FINAL (Verone Chambers, Jura Levy, Stacy Warrior)

3:10 p.m. - Men’s 5000 Meters FINAL (Cordell Baker)

3:30 p.m. " Women’s Distance Medley Relay FINAL (Ashton Adams, Halie Herbert, Taylor Painter, Allie Preston, Alyxandrah Ruhde, Carley Sell)

3:50 p.m. - Men’s Distance Medley Relay FINAL (Ryan Brooks, Henry Caster, Dustin Crow, Jory Custar, Justin Frye, Adam Godwin)

4:05 p.m. " Women’s 4x400 Relay FINAL (Verone Chambers, Shondia Drew, Jura Levy, Aspen Marical, Taylor Moore, Nikita Tracey, Stacy Warrior)

4:15 p.m. - Men’s 4x400 Relay Trials (Travis Bish, Justin Frye, Roman Gray, Ross Harlan, Travis Hinton, Seagram Kern)