# Clay Shepperson
Clay Shepperson Image
Height:
Weight:
Class: FR
Hometown: Elgin, Okla.
Previous School: Elgin HS

Events: 400, 800
Major: Pre-allied health

Shepperson was Elgin High's Male Athlete of the Year. He earned six All-State honors and seven state championships, including a team cross country title. His championships were in the 800, 400, 4x400 and 8x800, while also earning All-State in cross country. He is the son of Claude and Renee Shepperson. Recruited by Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Penn and Tennessee, Shepperson selected OBU "because of the great people and atmosphere."

Clay's Favorites

Movie: Batman

OBU Staff: Travis Lightsey

Website: Twitter

 
2012-13 Men's Track/Field Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Wt.HometownPrevious School
JyWayne AllenFR  Ardmore, Okla.Ardmore HS
Cordell BakerJRDistance  Sapulpa, Okla.Western State
Cole BarnesFR  Sapulpa, Okla.Sapulpa HS
Blaine BasslerSR  Waco, TexasRice
Travis BishSR400/800  Hobart, Okla.Hobart HS
Dylen BrammerFR  Moore, Okla.Moore HS
Ryan BrooksSRMiddle Distance  Moore, Okla.Westmoore HS
Rah'man ByrdSR400/800  Hollis, Okla.Hollis HS
Cody CamachoSR  Enid, Okla.Northern Oklahoma
Henry CasterJRSprints  Moore, Okla.Westmoore HS
Zekarias CatesSODistance  Guthrie, Okla.Guthrie HS
Jeffrey CherryFR  Choctaw, Okla.Choctaw HS
Zachery CleaverJRSprints  Rogers, Ark.Heritage HS
Kenneth CombsFR  Midwest City, Okla.Star Spencer HS
Kameron ConelySR  Ponca City, Okla.Cowley County CC
Ren ContrerasFR  
Louie CookSRDistance  Woodway, TexasMidway HS
Walker CrossFR  Guthrie, Okla.Guthrie HS
Dustin CrowSO400/800  Norman, Okla.North HS
Jory CustarSR  Sharon, Okla.Cowley County CC
Joshua DorrellFR  Owasso, Okla.Owasso HS
Derik DouglasSR  Houston, TexasCy-Fair HS
Caleb DunnSO  Oologah, Okla.Southwestern (Kan.)
Colton EckertJRHurdles  Enid, Okla.Enid HS
Neal EllisSRDistance  Midlothian, TexasMidlothian HS
Darryl Fields, Jr.FR  Madill, Okla.Southern Methodist
Landon FranzSO  West Plains, Mo.West Plains HS
Justin FryeSR  Amarillo, TexasBushland HS
Austin GermillerSRDistance  Parachute, Colo.Colorado Mountain
David GillilandSR  Ponca City, Okla.Ponca City HS
Adam GodwinJRDistance  Edmond, Okla.North HS
Javiert GrayFR  Reading, Penn.Moore High School
Jarod HaynesSOMulti  Allen, TexasHomeschool
Travis HintonSO400/800  Edmond, Okla.Santa Fe HS
Taylor HollingsheadJRThrows  Argyle, TexasHardin-Simmons
Airick JohnsonJRSprints  Midwest City, Okla.Del City HS
Blaine KilinicFR  Sallisaw, Okla.Sallisaw HS
Jordan LatimerFR  Tulsa, Okla.Booker T. Washington HS
Patrick LeeJRDistance  Jones, Okla.Jones HS
Joseph ManningFR  Fort Worth, Texas
Shawn MarhsallFR  Elgin, Okla.Elgin HS
Eddie MartinezFR  Luther, Okla.Luther HS
Zach MedlinJRDistance  Broken Arrow, Okla.Broken Arrow HS
Keegan MetcalfFR  Elk City, Okla.Elk City HS
Aaron MorrisonFR  Coweta, Okla.Coweta HS
Caleb NealSOMulti  Sulphur, Okla.Sulphur HS
Eli OldhamFR  Prague, Okla.Prague HS
Jordan PattersonFR  Arlington, TexasBowie HS
Andy PefferSRPole Vault  Elk City, Okla.Elk City HS
Brynden PitzerFR  Edmond, Okla.Edmond North HS
Austin PriceFR  Edmond, Okla.Santa Fe HS
Nathan ReedFR  Vinita, OklaVinita HS
Ty ScarboroughSR  Plano, TexasPlano East HS
Derek SerowskiFR  Moore, Okla.Colorado State
Clay SheppersonFR  Elgin, Okla.Elgin HS
Matthew ShireyFR  Durant, Okla.Durant HS
Josiah SoapJRDistance  Jenks, Okla.Jenks HS
Cameron SpragueJR  Hutchinson, Kan.Friends
Cole SwayzeFR  Purcell, Okla.Purchell HS
Darius ThompsonSO200, Long Jump  Arlington, TexasMartin HS
Tim ThomsenJR  Midwest City, Okla.Carl Albert HS
Fred TiteraSRDistance  Moore, Okla.OCCC
Robert VaughnJRHigh Jump  Redondo Beach, Calif.Putnam City North HS
Zack VaughnFR  Vinita, OklaVinita HS
John WayneFR  Elgin, Okla.Elgin HS
Garrett WeirSOHurdles  Bristow, Okla.Bristow HS
Matthew WelbornFR  
Sam WhelanJRDistance  Parachute, Colo.Home School
Nathan WhitsonFR  Enid, Okla.Oklahoma Bible Academy
Zachary WidenerFR  Pocasset, Okla.Chickasha HS
Caleb WoltersSODistance  Arlington, TexasMartin HS
Mark Heard - Assistant Coach - 6th season
Zach Johnson - Assistant Coach - 9th season
Ford Mastin - Head Coach - 17th season
Matt Kennedy - Assistant Coach - 5th season
Pete Kron - Assistant Coach - 5th season