# Evan Shimanek
Evan Shimanek Image
Height: 5-7
Weight:
Class: SR
Position: Pole Vault
Hometown: Hennessey, Okla.
Previous School: Hennessey HS

Pole Vault

Physical Therapy major

Shimanek comes back for her senior year with the Lady Bison Track team. During her time at OBU Shimanek has made the President's Honor Roll, she was the 2012 Indoor and Outdoor Pole Vault Runner-up, the 2012 Capital One Academic All-American, she was a member of the 2010 and 2011 Indoor National Championship teams, and a member of the 2012 Outdoor National Championship team. Before Shimanek came to OBU she attended Hennessey High School where she was a two-time Pole Vault State Champion, a 2009 State Champion in the 1600 M Relay, and 2006 Cross Country State Champion. Shimanek is the daughter of Richard and Denise Shimanek.

Favorites

Class: Human Anatomy

OBU Staff: Dr. Yates

 
2012-13 Women's Track/Field Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.HometownPrevious School
Chelsea AbinahSOSprints Edmond, Okla.Edmond HS
Ashton AdamsSOHurdles Mustang, Okla.Mustang HS
Yanet CamarenaFR Watonga, Okla.Watonga HS
Emily ChristensenJRDistance5-4Canon City, ColoCanon City HS
Amellia CoffeyFR Kansas City, Mo.McCoullough HS
Uniqua CooperJRSprints5-7Lawton, Okla.Lawton HS
Denise CoroiescuFR Caney Creek, TexasCaney Creek HS
Taylor DabneyFR Claremore, Okla.Lincoln Christian HS
Laura DaileyJR Woodland Park, Colo.Woodland Park HS
Miranda DentFR Shawnee, Okla.Shawnee HS
Katelyn FritzFR Andover, Minn.Anoka HS
Kelsey GrahamFR Pryor, Okla.Pryor HS
Kati GrandstaffFR Seminole, Okla.Seminole HS
Jessica GreenSODistance Midwest City, Okla.Carl Albert HS
Sammie HaffSOThrows Pryor, Okla.Pryor HS
Amber HarperJRDistance5-3Ardmore, Okla.Plainview HS
Cherish HaysSOMulti Bristow, Okla.Bristow HS
Hannah HelkerSO400/800 Edmond, Okla.North HS
Halie HerbertSOMiddle distance Perryton, TexasPerryton HS
Jenna HuckabeeSO Rockwall, TexasHeritage Christian HS
Dakota HummingbirdFR Coweta, Okla.Coweta HS
Christa HumphreysJRDistance Guthrie, Okla.Good Shepherd School
Akela JonesFR St. Michael, BarbadosSpringer Memorial Secondary
Mykia JonesSOSprints Lawton, Okla.Eisenhower HS
Paige KannadySOThrows Kingfisher, Okla.Kingfisher HS
Creeona KempFR Spencer, Okla.Memorial HS
Jo KleinsasserSO Lee's Summit, Mo.Lee's Summitt HS
Jura LevySR Trelawny, JamaicaSouth Plains
Aspen MaricalSOHurdles Tuttle, Okla.Tuttle HS
Morgan MarshallSODistance Fort Collins, Colo.Fossil Ridge HS
Amy McCarthySRDistance5-4Tulsa, Okla.Jenks HS
Emily McCarthyFR Tulsa, Okla.Jenks HS
Kenney MeigsSO Cleveland, Okla.Cleveland HS
Cara MerzFR Enid, Okla.Enid HS
Brittany MillerSRSprints5-4Pocola, Okla.Pocola HS
Sierra MintonFR Midwest City, Okla.Choctaw HS
Emily MontgomeryFR Frisco, TexasLucas Christian Academy
Taylor MooreJR4005-5Grapevine, TexasColleyville Heritage HS
Dawn ParrettSOSprints, PV Bartlesville, Okla.Bartlesville HS
Jesse PattersonSO Broken Arrow, Okla.Lincoln Christian
Allie PrestonSOMiddle distance Abilene, TexasWylie HS
Shannon RayFR Edmond, Okla.Edmond HS
Danielle RileySODistance Norman, Okla.North HS
Victoria RiveraFR Broken Arrow, Okla.Broken Arrow HS
Alyx RuhdeSOMulti Arlington, TexasGrace Prep
Carley SellSRMiddle distance Omaha, Neb.Millard North HS
Erinn ShaughnessySO Shawnee, Okla.Shawnee HS
Evan ShimanekSRPole Vault5-7Hennessey, Okla.Hennessey HS
Abby SiebertFR Newton, Kan.Berean Academy
Kyla SipesFR Edmond, Okla.Memorial HS
Tamara SnowJR McAlester, Okla.McAlester HS
Skyler StrahmSR Royce City, TexasRoyce City HS
Mariah StrongJRDistance5-9Edmond, Okla.North HS
Brennan TaylorSOMiddle distance Suffield, Conn.Suffield HS
Jade TroxellSO400/800 Broken Arrow, Okla.Lincoln Christian
Whitney WarfieldSODistance Enid, Okla.Enid HS
Stacy WarriorJRSprints5-3Wewoka, Okla.Wewoka HS
Brooke WatkinsFR Prague, Okla.Prague HS
Clarissa WatkinsSOSprints Republic, Mo.Republic HS
Hillary WilliamsSOThrows Coweta, Okla.Coweta HS
Lauren WoodSODistance Pauls Valley, Okla.Pauls Valley HS
Ford Mastin - Head Coach - 17th season
Zach Johnson - Assistant Coach - 9th season
Mark Heard - Assistant Coach - 6th season
Matt Kennedy - Assistant Coach - 5th season
Pete Kron - Assistant Coach - 5th season