# Hannah Helker
Hannah Helker Image
Height:
Weight:
Class: JR
Position: 400/800
Hometown: Edmond, Okla.
Previous School: North HS

800m, 1500m and 4x800

Undecided major

2013-14: NAIA Champion Indoor 1000, 5000, 4x800. NAIA All-America Indoor 1000, 5000, 4x800, distance medley relay, NAIA Indoor Track Athlete of the Week Jan. 20, Feb. 24, Sooner Athletic Conference Indoor Track Athlete of the Week Jan. 20, Feb. 17, Feb. 24.

While at OBU Helker has been a five-time All-American, a National Champion in the 4x800 and National Runner-up in 800. After being recruited to the University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma State University, Oklahoma Christian University, and many others Hannah chose OBU because it's "where God wanted me to go". Helker attended Edmond North High School where she was coached by Kent Douglas and was a three time 800 meter state champion as well as a three time 4x800 state champion a 400 meter state runner up and two time cross country team champ. Hannah is the daughter of Carolyn and Eddy Helker.

Hannah's Favorites:

Place in Shawnee: Walmart

Subject: Math

Movie: Dark Knight Rises

 
2013-14 Women's Track/Field Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.HometownPrevious School
Chelsea AbinahJRSprints Edmond, Okla.Edmond HS
Ashton AdamsJRHurdles Mustang, Okla.Mustang HS
Sarah AndersonFR  McLoud, Okla.Home School
Dava BallardFR  Rush Springs, Okla.Rush Springs HS
Natalie BangFR  Independence, Mo.William Chrisman HS
Emily BanksFR  Norman, Okla.Norman North HS
Yanet CamarenaSO  Watonga, Okla.Watonga HS
Emily ChristensenSRDistance5-4Canon City, ColoCanon City HS
Hannah ChristianFR  Hammon, Okla.Hammon HS
Amellia CoffeySO  Kansas City, Mo.McCoullough HS
Uniqua CooperSRSprints5-7Lawton, Okla.Lawton HS
Denise CoroiescuSO  Caney Creek, TexasCaney Creek HS
Taylor DabneySO  Claremore, Okla.Lincoln Christian HS
Laura DaileySR  Woodland Park, Colo.Woodland Park HS
Miranda DentSO  Shawnee, Okla.Shawnee HS
Debra FairchildFR  Carrollton, TexasCarrollton Christian Academy
Lauren FranzFR  West Plains, Mo.West Plains HS
Katelyn FritzSO  Andover, Minn.Anoka HS
Joanna GibbsFR  Rockwall, TexasRockwall HS
Sarah GilstadFR  Altus, Okla.Altus HS
Kelsey GrahamSO  Pryor, Okla.Pryor HS
Kati GrandstaffSO  Seminole, Okla.Seminole HS
Cherish HaysJRMulti Bristow, Okla.Bristow HS
Hannah HelkerJR400/800 Edmond, Okla.North HS
Halie HerbertJRMiddle distance Perryton, TexasPerryton HS
Katrina HornerFR  Norman, Okla.Home School
Sam HortonFR  Claremore, Okla.Claremore Christian HS
Jenna HuckabeeJR  Rockwall, TexasHeritage Christian HS
Dakota HummingbirdSO  Coweta, Okla.Coweta HS
Christa HumphreysSRDistance Guthrie, Okla.Good Shepherd School
Caitlyn JesseFR  Konawa, Okla.Konawa HS
Akela JonesSO  St. Michael, BarbadosSpringer Memorial Secondary
Mykia JonesJRSprints Lawton, Okla.Eisenhower HS
Paige KannadyJRThrows Kingfisher, Okla.Kingfisher HS
Jo KleinsasserJR  Lee's Summit, Mo.Lee's Summitt HS
Jura LevySR  Trelawny, JamaicaSouth Plains College
Aspen MaricalJRHurdles Tuttle, Okla.Tuttle HS
Morgan MarshallJRDistance Fort Collins, Colo.Fossil Ridge HS
Abby MayfieldFR  Blanchard, Okla.Bridge Creek HS
Ann Marie McAnellyFR  Lawton, Okla.Cache HS
Emily McCarthySO  Tulsa, Okla.Jenks HS
Kenney MeigsJR  Cleveland, Okla.Cleveland HS
Kysha MillerFR  Edmond, Okla.Santa Fe HS
Emily MontgomerySO  Frisco, TexasLucas Christian Academy
Taylor MooreSR4005-5Grapevine, TexasColleyville Heritage HS
Carleigh NealFR  Sulphur. Okla.Sulphur HS
Dosha OwensFR  Denton, TexasDenton Guyer HS
Dawn ParrettJRSprints, PV Bartlesville, Okla.Bartlesville HS
Jesse PattersonJR  Broken Arrow, Okla.Lincoln Christian
Allie PrestonJRMiddle distance Abilene, TexasWylie HS
Shannon RaySO  Edmond, Okla.Edmond HS
Rebekah RaynorFR  Thornton, Colo.Mountain Range HS
Victoria RiveraSO  Broken Arrow, Okla.Broken Arrow HS
Jordan RoachFR  Tahlequah, Okla.Tahlequah HS
Kimberly RobinsonFR  Krum, TexasKrum HS
Alyx RuhdeJRMulti Arlington, TexasGrace Prep
Carley SellSR  Omaha, Neb.Millard North HS
Erinn ShaughnessyJR  Shawnee, Okla.Shawnee HS
Hannah StadlerFR  Midwest City, Okla.Carl Albert HS
Krista StadlerFR  Midwest City, Okla.Carl Albert HS
Brennan TaylorJRMiddle distance Suffield, Conn.Suffield HS
Jade TroxellJR400/800 Broken Arrow, Okla.Lincoln Christian
Whitney WarfieldJRDistance Enid, Okla.Enid HS
Stacy WarriorSRSprints5-3Wewoka, Okla.Wewoka HS
Clarissa WatkinsJRSprints Republic, Mo.Republic HS
Hillary WilliamsJRThrows Coweta, Okla.Coweta HS
Lauren WoodJRDistance Pauls Valley, Okla.Pauls Valley HS
Jordan ZurlineFR  Atoka, Okla.Atoka HS
Ford Mastin - Head Coach - 18th season
Zach Johnson - Assistant Coach - 10th season
Mark Heard - Assistant Coach - 7th season
Matt Kennedy - Assistant Coach - 6th season
Pete Kron - Assistant Coach - 6th season