Zach Johnson
Zach Johnson Image
Assistant Coach
 

A graduate of Velma-Alma High School, Johnson earned a degree from OBU in 1999 and a master's degree from Oklahoma State University in 2003.  He was a two time NAIA Track & Field All-American and won the marathon at the 1999 Outdoor Track & Field Championships. 

He earned three All-America Scholar Athlete awards as well as All-Sooner Athletic Conference honors three times during his OBU career.

Johnson joined the OBU coaching staff in 2004.  He was voted Sooner Athletic Conference and NAIA Region VI Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year in 2005, 2006 and again in 2007. He works with the distance runners during the track and field season.

 
 
2010-11 Women's Track/Field Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.HometownPrevious School
Ashley AshtonSRSprints5-7Sacramento, Calif.Franklin HS
Yesenia AvilaSRMid-Distance5-8Madill, Okla.Madill HS
Omni AvivFRSprints5-3Dallas, TexasEmmanuel Christian HS
Chloe BennettSOSprints/Jumps5-5Fritch, TexasSanford-Fritch HS
Lindsay BennettSRJumps/Sprints5-3Fritch, TexasSanford-Fritch HS
Allie BrandenburgFRJumps5-4Spring, TexasConcordia Lutheran HS
Sara BransonJRMid-Distance5-7Prague, Okla.Prague HS
Jasmine CastroFRDistance Forney, Texas
Verone ChambersJRSprints/Hurdles5-6Clarendon, JamaicaEdwin Allen HS
Emily ChristensenFRSprints5-4Canon City, ColoCanon City HS
Kylee ClementSOPole Vault5-4Madill, Okla.Madill HS
Uniqua CooperFRSprints5-7Lawton, Okla.Lawton HS
Nicole A. CummingsJRJumps/Sprints5-7Granbury, TexasGranbury HS
Laura DailyFRThrows5-9Woodland Park, Colo.Woodland Park HS
Erica DaniellFRHigh Jump5-7Helotes, TexasElk City HS
Whitney DaySO400/8005-7Okeene, Okla.Okeene HS
Aubrie DolliverJRDistance5-9Prairie Village, KansasShawnee Mission East HS
Shondia DrewJRSprints5-3Oklahoma City, Okla.Northeast HS
DeAnna DunlapFRSprints5-3Del City, Okla.Del City HS
Gayon EvansSOSprints5-1Clarendon, JamaicaEdwin Allen HS
Amber HarperFRDistance5-3Ardmore, Okla.Plainview HS
Jenna HuckabeeFRMulti5-5Rockwall, TexasHeritage Christian Academy
Andrea KelloggFRDistance Shawnee, Okla.Shawnee HS
Samantha KelloggSRDistance5-7Shawnee, Okla.Shawnee HS
Kylie KingSRJavelin5-6Keller, TexasMcLennan
Shiloh LaynSOPole vault5-5Kingfisher, Okla.Central Oklahoma
Kayla LeeSRDistance5-2Granbury, TexasGranbury HS
Nadia MajedSODistance5-7Tulsa, Okla.Union HS
Amy McCarthySODistance5-4Jenks, Okla.Jenks HS
Haley McDanielFRPole vault5-6Edmond, Okla.Santa Fe HS
Krista McGeheeJRMulti-Events5-5Edmond, Okla.Christian Heritage Academy
Andrea MelontreeSRSprints5-8Lawton, Okla.MacArthur HS
Kelsey MeltonFRPole vault Stroud, Okla.Stroud HS
Brittany MillerSOSprints5-4Pocola, Okla.Pocola HS
Brandy MooreSODistance5-6Midlothian, TexasMansfield HS
Taylor MooreFRSprints5-5Grapevine, TexasColleyville Heritage HS
Taylor PainterFRDistance5-6Moore, Okla.Westmoore HS
Katy PalmerJRMid-Distance5-7Bowie, TexasBowie HS
Sarah Beth PattersonSRSprints5-6Webb City, MissouriWebb City HS
Sandy PulecSOHurdles5-8Denton, TexasTexoma Christian
Kate ScottJRMulti5-5Stillwell, Okla.Tahlequah-Sequoyah
Evan ShimanekSOPole Vault5-7Hennessey, Okla.Hennessey HS
Tamika SonnierSOThrows5-10El Reno, Okla.El Reno HS
Tatiana StoltzfusSRDistance Meade, KansasMeade HS
Mariah StrongFRDistance5-9Edmond, Okla.North HS
Meredith StroupSODistance5-5Sunnyvale, TexasNorth Mesquite HS
Kirsten StukeyJRDistance5-9Tulsa, Okla.Union HS
Victoria SvetgoffFRPole vault5-8Oklahoma City, Okla.Westmoore HS
Sarah TaylorFRDistance5-5Kenosha, Wisc.Carl Albert HS
Nikita TraceyFRHurdles Jamaica
Jackie WalterJRSprints5-8Lawton, Okla.Eisenhower HS
Stacy WarriorFRSprints5-3Wewoka, Okla.Wewoka HS
Kira YorkFRPole vault5-5Bixby, Okla.Broken Arrow HS
Ford Mastin - Head Coach
Zach Johnson - Assistant Coach
Jonathan Hilton - Assistant Coach
Mark Heard - Assistant Coach
Cara Branson - Manager