# Auburn Powell
Auburn Powell Image
Height: 5-8
Weight:
Class: FR
Position: Bk
Hometown: Coppell, Texas
Previous School: Jack Britt, HS

Major: Anthropology

 

Auburn joins the Lady Bison swim team as a freshman from Coppell, Texas. She attended Jack Britt High School where she received many academic awards. Auburn is the daughter of Colice and Terri Powell, and is a sister to Haley Powell. Auburn was also recruited by TCU, OU, and Wheaton College, but she chose to come to OBU because of the location, size, and atmosphere.

 

Favorites

Bible Verse: Jeremiah 29:11

Church: Valley Ranch Baptist Church

Food: Korean

Music: John Turner and Chris Young

Professional Team: OKC Thunder

 
2011-12 Women's Swim/Dive Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Ht.HometownPrevious School
Morgan AllenFRFr.5-2Muskogee, Okla.Fort Gibson HS
Lacey ArteberrySOFree5-4Atoka, Okla.Atoka HS
Moriah BakerFRFree 
Ali BangJRBk5-8Independence, Mo.William Chrisman HS
Rebekah BentleySODive5-6Norman, Okla.Community Christian
Jessica BragasonFRFly, Bk, Fr5-5Westville, South AfricaWestville Girls HS
Kathleen DebusFRFr5-6Jenks, Okla.Jenks HS
Tara DeWallJRDive5-1Enid, Okla.Enid HS
Lizzy DeWittFRBr5-7Haysville, Kan.Campus HS
Elizabeth EllisFRFr, Fly5-4Tulsa, Okla.Broken Arrow HS
Alexandra FaulknerSOFr5-4Crowley, TexasNorth Crowley HS
Naomi FawcettJRBk, IM5-5Conroe, TexasConroe HS
Amber FloydFRFr5-8Tahlequah, Okla.Tahlequah HS
Emma Forbes-MilneFRSprint Fr5-7Pietermaritzburg, South AfricaWykeham
Laura GalarzaFRFly, Bk, Fr5-8Cali, ColombiaDelfines Del Jalle HS
Melissa GaylorFRFree5-9Atoka, Okla.Tushka HS
Keelie HallSODist Fr.5-1Denver, Colo.Overland HS
Sarita JenkinsFRDive5-5Shawnee, Okla.Shawnee HS
Mary KlerekiperFRFr, Bk5-11Longview, TexasHome School
Brenna McLaughlinSOFr6-2Bixby, Okla.Home School
Kate McVeySRDive5-4Golden, Colo.Wheat Ridge, Colo.
Kerryn MullinFRBr, Bk5-10Magogong, South AfricaEunice Girls HS
Natsumi NemotoSODive5-3Tokyo, JapanSeibo Gakuen HS
Aurora ObergFRFr, Bk5-8Richland, Wash.Home School
Alice OggionniFRDist Fr.5-11Vimercate, ItalyAristico Preciosissi
Michaela PattersonSODive5-5Wentzville, Mo.Timberland HS
Grace PetersSOFr, IM5-4Harrah, Okla.Seminole State
Audrey PettijohnFRFr.5-0Owasso, Okla.Owasso HS
Auburn PowellFRBk5-8Coppell, TexasJack Britt, HS
Rachel SchneiderJRDive5-10Lake Kiowa, TexasTexoma Christian
Katlin SlothowerSODive6-0Piedmont, Okla.Deer Creek HS
Lauren SprayJRFly, Fr5-4Chicago, Ill.Indian River
Victoria SvetgoffSODive Oklahoma City, Okla.
Caysi SykesFRDist Fr, Fly5-7Wichita, Kan.Maize South HS
Kathryn TaylorFRFr5-7Lenexa, Kan.Olathe Northwest
Holly TrumbleFRDist Fr, IM5-4Bartlesville, Okla.Bartlesville HS
Dakota WilliamsJRFr5-4Frisco, TexasLegacy Christian Academy
Nicole WilsonFRFr, Bk, IM6-0Edinburgh, ScotlandDrury
Kira YorkSODive5-5San Antonio, TexasBroken Arrow HS
Jade YoungSOFly, Fr5-5Bangor, N. IrelandKansas
Sam Freas - Head Coach - 1st season
David Jones - Volunteer Assistant
Johnny Hunter - Volunteer Assistant
Kevin Kalise - Volunteer Assistant
Gwena Dixon - Coach
Valerie Colburn - Volunteer Assistant